For travel to India - Yes. You will not get past the Indian border without a Tourist Visa.

For Canadians, a Tourist Visa must be applied for approximately 4-6 weeks in advance, as processing times can vary or be delayed. You must have a passport to obtain a visa. The Tourist Visa is only good for a duration of 6 months in India.
(Depending on the Visa Office, proof of exit, i.e. your flight out of India, must be provided for the visa to be approved.)

Before applying, ensure that your passport has a minimum of 2 blank pages and is valid for a minimum of 190 days from date of departure. These requirements must be met in order to obtain a visa. 

Please visit www.blsindia-canada.com/touristvisa.php for more details.